View Menu Store Locator Search

Privacy Statement

About this Policy

Fisher & Paykel Australia Pty Limited (ABN 71 000 042 080) and its related companies ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed to, protecting your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how you may access and correct personal information held about you.

Where we provide you or a related entity with credit, we are also bound to comply with Division 2 of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act (Part IIIA) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (CR Code) which regulates the handling of credit information, credit eligibility information and related information by credit providers, like us.


The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

  • clearly communicate to you how we deal with personal information
  • enhance the transparency of Fisher & Paykel's operations
  • give you a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Fisher & Paykel holds, and the way we handle that information

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time-to-time. The updated privacy policy will be posted on our website, with the date of the update shown.

Who to contact

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, or our use of your personal information, including if you think we have breached the APPs, Part IIIA or the CR Code, please contact the Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

You can also contact the Privacy Officer if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected.

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email:

Fisher & Paykel Australia Privacy Officer: Tel (02) 8745 8200 Email:

Information we collect about you

We collect information about you that we reasonably need for our business functions and activities. Our functions and activities include:

  • manufacturing and supplying products and services – these are described generally on our website, our corporate brochures, advertising, and our letter and emails and communications to customers.
  • activities in support of those functions including administration, management, marketing, online and mobile marketing, IT, legal, security, customer support (including Fisher & Paykel Customer Care), finance (including credit control), property management and human resources
  • activities we plan for the future including new ways of communicating, new products and services, new business models and new businesses.

Personal information is information or an opinion about a reasonably identifiable person. Generally we collect the following personal information about you:

  • your name
  • your contact details including residential or business address, telephone number and email address

Where you or your business submits an application for commercial credit, we may also collect:

  • certain other types of credit-related personal information (including information contained in a consumer or commercial credit report about you) including:
    • information about your credit history, including information about your past experiences with us and other credit providers.
    • the kinds of credit products that you have sought and obtained in the past.
    • information about your consumer credit payments overdue for at least 60 days and for which collection action has started.
    • advice that payments that were previously notified to a credit reporting body (CRB) as overdue are no longer overdue.
    • publicly available information about your credit-worthiness.
    • an opinion of a credit provider that you have committed a serious credit infringement in relation to credit provided by that credit provider.
  • we may also derive information about you from consumer or commercial credit reports about you, including:
    • information which assists us to assess your suitability for credit.
    • the likelihood of you being able to meet your commitments to us.

We may combine the personal information described above with other information about you, for example:

  • if your business or employer supplies us with products or services, or if your business or employer distributes, sells or services our products, we collect information about your trading with us (for example the products you buy or sell or the services you provide), your trading history and account history.
  • if you apply for a position with us, we collect information to help us decide your application, including your date of birth, tax-file number, work history and similar details.
  • if you request information from us (for example about a product, competition or promotion) or register a complaint, we collect information about your request or complaint.
  • if you buy our products and services, we may collect information about the products you have purchased from us, together with the retailer you purchased from, or a service provider that provided you with warranty or other service and the service details and history.
  • if you use social media, we may collect your social media profile name.

We record this information (personal information) in our database whilst we deal with you. We will remove this information from our database when we have no further need to keep a record of it, except if we are required to keep it by law (for example, for tax or for superannuation purposes).

How we collect information about you

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you. We may record your contact details when you call Fisher & Paykel Customer Care, when you fill out an application form (including a credit application), when you purchase one of our products, when you provide your contact details via web, mobile or email or when you ask us for information or request something from us.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from another person or business, or from a publicly available source. For example:

  • we may engage a consultant or agent to collect information for us about people who may be interested in buying or selling our products and services, or about people from whom we may be interested in buying or selling products and services.
  • we may collect your personal information when you contact one of our authorised service agents or franchisees.
  • if you are an employee of one of our business partners (e.g. a supplier or franchisee), we may be given your name and contact details by your employer.
  • if you enter a competition or promotion organised by us, we may be given your name and contact details by the promoter of the competition or agent organising the event.
  • if you make a credit application and also where you carry on business with us on credit terms, we may obtain information about you from CRBs and other credit providers.
  • our service providers may provide us with your personal information from websites, social media sites, mobile, and other technology based sources.

We use lawful and fair means to collect your information. We will collect personal information about you from another person or from a publicly available source only if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it directly from you, and we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have collected your personal information. Those reasonable steps may include informing you through this statement.

Unsolicited information

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under privacy law if we had requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so

Do I have to provide you with my personal information?

You can deal with us anonymously (without giving us your name and contact details) or by using a pseudonym (a name that does not include your real name, for example an email address or a user name that you use in an online forum (nickname).

If you choose to deal with us anonymously or by using a nickname, we can give you general information about our products and services, you may be able to buy certain products and services from us by paying in cash only, and you may be able to participate in any online forum we provide, but there are some things we cannot do, for example:

If you do not give us your personal information we cannot give you information about or open or close an account (if you are a supplier or distributor), deal with a complaint you may have, provide you with warranty services or other services or deliver a product to you at an address. You cannot enter into one of our competitions or promotions anonymously or using a nickname.

You can deal with us using a nickname together with your real name and contact details. If you choose to deal with us in this way, we may collect your personal information together with your nickname. When you identify yourself to us using your nickname only, we can deal with you only as described above. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity if you use a nickname.

Why we collect personal information about you (purpose of collection)

We collect and record personal information about you so that we can carry out our functions and activities described above. The primary purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • so that we can administer our dealings with you, to provide you with information and to respond to any requests that you may have (for example, for warranty services).
  • so that we can assess and process a credit application made by you or your business, establish, provide and administer your credit account, and collect overdue payments.
  • so that we can function as a business, for example, we may collect your personal information for research, marketing or so that we can offer you new and exciting products, or if you are a supplier so that we can record your dealings with us.
  • so that we can comply with agreements we have entered into with our franchisees.

We also collect your personal information for certain secondary purposes that are related to the primary purposes outlined above. Secondary purposes may include so that we can run our business efficiently, for example, so our advisors can provide us with customer research, or so that we can use technology to automate our business and to understand how our business is performing, to allow us to operate efficiently and to lower costs by outsourcing services (such as collecting or paying money).Other secondary purposes may include so that we can sell or transfer our business or merge with another business.


Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:

  • a purpose set out in this privacy policy (primary or secondary purpose above).
  • a purpose you would reasonably expect.
  • a purpose required or permitted by law.
  • a purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.

Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose your personal information (including credit-related personal information) to other people including one or more of the following:

  • service providers, including management, IT, security, legal, accounting, research, credit, marketing, insurers, financial institutions and others
  • other credit providers, to assist them with assessing a credit application they have with you, or to ensure that the information about you that we handle is correct.
  • CRBs in order to obtain credit reports and also for the purpose of dealing with defaults on your credit account and serious credit infringements.
  • our related companies, and companies that we may merge with
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, where we are required to or permitted to by law
  • your employer, if you are an employee of a supplier or franchisee

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.

Disclosure overseas

We may disclose your personal information to an overseas service provider, for example a cloud data centre or a customer information call centre including to service providers located in New Zealand, the United States, Canada, Mexico, India, Singapore, China, Thailand, Ireland, the United Kingdom and Europe.

If it is not practicable or reasonable for us to gain your consent to disclose your personal information to an overseas service provider, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the specific countries where we disclose your personal information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas services provider is bound by privacy and confidentiality obligations.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you (including credit-related information) by using the contact details provided above.

We will deal with your request for such access within a reasonable time. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access.

We may recover reasonable costs in relation to a request for access to personal information.

Accuracy and correction

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to date and complete. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. Where we believe that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

You may request that we correct your personal information (including credit-related information) that we hold by contacting us by using the contact details provided above. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We will deal with your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable time. If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter your personal information accordingly. However, where we refuse to correct any personal information as requested by you, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.


We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which is kept in our files is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss
  • unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

This means that, in respect of our paper-based files, we maintain various security systems on our premises, and in respect of electronic files, we (or our service providers) maintain secure electronic network systems.

When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.


This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our websites (including social media site and mobile site if relevant). If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provided above, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

Visiting our website

If you access an unsecured part of our websites, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we (or our service providers) will collect information about your visit, such as:

  • the time and date of the visit
  • any information or documentation that you download
  • your browser type
  • your server address


  • What is a cookie? A "cookie" is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we access each time you visit our website.
  • What do we use them for? When you visit the secured pages of our website (ie pages that you have to provide login details to access) we use cookies for security and personalisation purposes. When you visit the unsecured pages of our website (ie public pages that you can access without providing login details) we use cookies to enhance and personalise your digital experience and make our site easier for you to use. The data is completely anonymous and none of the cookies we use collect personal information about you.
  • Types of cookie used: Our website features first-party cookies as well as third-party cookies from carefully chosen authorised suppliers. These third-party cookies are used to send information to other websites so that advertising is more relevant to you. Below is an overview of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for:
    • Analytical/performance cookies: We use Google Analytics software to collect and analyse visitor information such as visitor numbers, browser usage and marketing activity. This helps us to improve the website and activate Google Analytics advertising features. For a fuller description of the Google Analytics software and how it collects and processes data, please refer to:
    • Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This allows us to personalise our content for you and make the site easier for you to use.
    • Advertising/targeting cookies: These record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. This allows us to make our website and advertising more relevant to your interests and allows us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising. Information collected may also be shared with carefully selected third parties. Our use of different advertising tools may include the use of remarketing, affinity audiences, custom affinity audiences, in market audiences, similar audiences and demographic and location targeting.
  • Managing cookies and opting out: Most web browsers have cookies automatically enabled. You can manage cookies through your browser settings. These are typically in the "privacy" section of your browser settings or preferences. In some instances you can configure your browser to notify you when you're offered a cookie and decide whether to accept or not. While you may change the settings on your browser to reject cookies, doing so will prevent you from accessing the secured pages of our website.
  • Google ads: You can adjust your settings for Google ads and opt out of interest-based ads on Google here:
  • Google analytics: You can also opt out of Google Analytics by following the instructions on this site:
  • Further information on cookies: For further information about cookies and how to manage them, please refer to the Information Commissioner's Office (United Kingdom):


When we receive emails, we will retain the content of the email and our response to you where we consider it necessary to do so.

Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which is was provided. It will not be added to any mailing lists or used for any other purpose without your consent.


We make reasonable efforts to ensure that up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect your personal information. Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted. However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or yourself, is entirely secure. You use our website at your own risk.

Links on our website

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this privacy policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how any third parties handle your personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of their privacy policy.


We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you. We may do this, even if you are on the Do Not Call Register.

We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can make this request by using the contact details provided below, or by "unsubscribing" from email marketing messages. For more information, see our Collection Notice.

Fisher & Paykel Australia Marketing Privacy Officer: (02) 8745 8200 Email:

Click here to read our Disclaimer


find out more