View Menu Store Locator Search

Privacy Statement

FPA Privacy Policy

Fisher & Paykel Appliances is committed to protecting your privacy and to giving effect to relevant privacy legislation. Most of our site can be accessed without the need to give us any information about yourself. The information below is designed to explain how we collect, use and protect any information you provide to us (if any) through the website.

The information we collect

Fisher & Paykel Appliances collects general and statistical information when you browse through our website. This information does not identify you personally but is simply used to enable us to evaluate the performance of the website, allow us to assess statistical information on the overall experience of our visitors within our websites and improve our advertising campaigns.

At certain times we will request personal information from you in connection with online registration forms, product or service information or when giving comments or feedback on the site. The provision of the limited personal information requested is optional, however failure to provide the necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you. All personal information collected will be held by, and may be used by, us, our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates only for the purposes specified at the time of collection. We may send your personal information offshore to Australia, the United States, Canada, Mexico, India, Singapore, China, Thailand, Ireland, the United Kingdom and Europe. Fisher & Paykel Appliances does not sell or disclose your personal information to other organisations without first informing you of such disclosures and, where required, obtaining your prior consent.

The protection of your personal information

Fisher & Paykel Appliances is committed to protecting your privacy. We use a variety of technologies, systems and procedures to help ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised use. We store your personal information in computer servers in controlled facilities and allow only authorised employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates to access this information. Although we make every effort to protect your personal information there is always some risk in transmitting information electronically.

Your acceptance

By using our websites and submitting our online forms you are deemed to have accepted our privacy statement. Fisher & Paykel Appliances may make amendments to its privacy policy from time to time. You have the right to correct any personal information about you which we may hold or to have this information removed from our records.

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are harmless text files stored on your computer/device/browser when you visit certain sites/pages.

What do we use them for?

We use cookies to enhance and personalise your digital experience and make our site easier for you to use.

The data is completely anonymous and none of the cookies we use collect personal information about you.

Types of cookie used

Our website features first-party cookies as well as third-party cookies from carefully chosen authorised suppliers. These third-party cookies are used to send information to other websites so that advertising is more relevant to you.

Below is an overview of the main cookies we use, and what we use them for.

Analytical / performance cookies

We use Google Analytics software to collect and analyse visitor information such as visitor numbers, browser usage and marketing activity. This helps us to improve the website and activate Google Analytics advertising features.

For a fuller description of the Google Analytics software and how it collects and processes data, please refer to:

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This allows us to personalise our content for you and make the site easier for you to use.

Advertising/targeting cookies

These record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. This allows us to make our website and advertising more relevant to your interests and allows us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising.

Information collected may also be shared with carefully selected third parties.

Our use of different advertising tools may include the use of remarketing, affinity audiences, custom affinity audiences, in market audiences, similar audiences and demographic and location targeting.

Managing cookies and opting out

Most web browsers have cookies automatically enabled. You can manage cookies through your browser settings. These are typically in the "privacy" section of your browser settings or preferences. In some instances you can configure your browser to notify you when you're offered a cookie and decide whether to accept or not.

You can adjust your settings for Google ads and opt out of interest-based ads on Google here:

You can also opt out of Google Analytics by following the instructions on this site:

Further information on cookies

For further information about cookies and how to manage them, please refer to the Information Commissioner's Office (United Kingdom):

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy please contact us through our feedback forms. If you would prefer to send your comments by mail please send to the following:

Web Manager
Fisher & Paykel Appliances Limited
PO Box 58550 Botany,
Manukau 2163 Auckland,
New Zealand

You may opt out of receiving marketing information at any time by contacting us on 0800 372 273 or emailing For more information, see our Collection Notice.

Click here to read our Disclaimer


find out more